GistNews

2024 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards: Complete list of winners

AMVCA 2024
AMVCA 2024

The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place with grandeur and excitement at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State on Saturday.

Ik Osakioduwa has resumed his role as the host for the 10th consecutive year.

Chimezie Imo was honored with the Trailblazer Award, and Industry Merit Awards were bestowed upon Richard Mofe Damijo and Idowu Philips, also known as Iya Rainbow, in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the film industry.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Digital Content

  1.  Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko, and Jemima Osunde
  2.  National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  3.  Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) WINNER
  4.  The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Supporting Actor

  1.  Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
  2.  Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
  3.  Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)
  4.  Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
  5.  Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) WINNER
  6.  Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  7.  Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Best Supporting Actress

  1. 1. Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
  2. 2. Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER
  3. 3. Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
  4. 4. Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
  5. 5. Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  6. 6. Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
  7. Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Best Lead Actor

  1.  Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
  2.  Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  3.  Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – WINNER
  4.  Marc Zinga (Omen)
  5.  Gideon Okeke (Egun)
  6.  David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
  7. 7 Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Best Lead Actress

  1.  Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
  2. Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  3.  Kehinde Bankole (Adire) WINNER
  4.  Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)
  5.  Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)
  6.  Lucie Debay (Omen)
  7.  Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)
  8.  Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Best Director

  1.  C. J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)
  2.  Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
  3.  Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)
  4.  Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
  5.  BB Sasore (Breath of Life) WINNER
  6.  Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
  7.  Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun, Jagun)WINNER
  8. Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
  9. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Movie

  1.  A Tribe Called Judah
  2.  The Black Book
  3.  Mami Wata
  4.  Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  5.  Breath of Life (WINNER)
  6.  Over The Bridge
  7.  Blood Vessel

Best Indigenous Language Movie (East Africa)

  1.  Nakupenda
  2.  Itifaki
  3.  Where The River Divides
  4.  Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) (WINNER)
  5.  Wandongwa

Best Scripted M-Net Original

  1.  Magic Room
  2.  Itura
  3.  The Passenger
  4.  Slum King (WINNER)
  5.  Half Open Window

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

  1.  The Irabors’ Forever After
  2.  Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) (WINNER)
  3.  Royal Qlique (Season 2)
  4.  Date My Family Zambia
  5.  What Will People Say

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

  1. Love Transfusion (Blood Covenant)
  2. Nana Akoto
  3. Apo
  4. Irora Iya WINNER
  5. The Passenger

Best Costume Design

  1. Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen- Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)
  2. Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe) WINNER
  3. Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi
  4. Breathe of Life (Daniel Obasi)
  5. Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

Best Sound Design

  1. Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  2. Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) – WINNER
  3. Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)
  4. Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  5. Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Best Art Direction

  1. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  2. Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER
  3. Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  4. The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  5. Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  6. Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Best Makeup

  1. A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)
  2. Mojisola (Hadizat Gambo)
  3. Jagun Jagun (Hakeem Onilogbo)
  4. Over The Bridge (Francesca Otaigbe)
  5. Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen) – WINNER

Best Editing

  1. Nathan Delannoy
  2. Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo
  3. Holmes Awa
  4. Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – WINNER
  5. Alex Kamau And Victor Obok
  6. Dayo Nathaniel

Best Writing Movie

  1. Winner: Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola
  2. Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani
  3. Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora
  4. Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore
  5. Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko
  6. ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola
  7. Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

  1. Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  2. The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)
  3. Sowing Hope
  4. Winner: Lobola – A Bride’s True Price?
  5. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Top movie selections from Multichoice Talent Factory:

  1. Full Time Husband
  2.  Mfumukazi
  3.  The 11th Commandment4. Grown
  4.  Her Dark Past (Winner)
  5. Somewhere in Kole

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button